INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR OR EMPLOYEE?
[…] Further, federal and state labor laws apply to employees and not contractors. Therefore, if you decide you no longer want to work with a contractor, he or she cannot sue you for wrongful termination. You also do not have to pay overtime.

Having a contractor is certainly the more attractive option. But, is it legal?

independent-contractor-or-employee1

The law follows the notion that an worker is an employee unless you can prove otherwise. Texas defines employment in Section 201.041 as “a service, including service in interstate commerce, performed by an individual for wages or under an express or implied contract of hire, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual’s performance of the service has been and will continue to be free from control or direction under the contract and in fact.” Businesses with employees are subject to the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act (TUCA) and therefore must pay unemployment insurance.

There are three main components in determining whether the worker is an employee or a contractor: service, wages, and direction and control.